Here is the President’s signing statement in full (bolding mine):
[…] (2) Comments.–The Attorney General or the Director of National Intelligence may provide comments to be included in the reports submitted under subsections (c)(1) and (c)(2) as the Attorney General or the Director of National Intelligence may consider necessary.
(e) Unclassified Form.–The reports submitted under subsections (c)(1) and (c)(2) and any comments included under subsection (d)(2) shall be in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.——————–
Sec. 109. Enhanced congressional oversight.a) Emergency Physical Searches.–Section 306 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1826) is amended–
(1) in the first sentence, by inserting “, and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate,” after “the Senate”;
(2) in the second sentence, by striking “and the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate” and inserting “and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives”;
(3) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;
(4) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(5) by adding at the end the following: