Here is the President’s signing statement in full (bolding mine):
[…] (3) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;
(4) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(5) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) the total number of emergency physical searches authorized by the Attorney General under section 304(e) and the total number of subsequent orders approving or denying such physical searches.”.
(b) Emergency Pen Registers and Trap and Trace Devices.–Section 406(b) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C.
1846(b)) is amended–
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) the total number of pen registers and trap and trace devices whose installation and use was authorized by the Attorney General on an emergency basis under section 403, and the total number of subsequent orders approving or denying the installation and use of such pen registers and trap and trace devices.”.
(c) Additional Report.–At the beginning and midpoint of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall submit to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the